zPy01HDkarjBCUDpMg1H3focnt3Z4f6MgUpgU1rd-Ng

Juried award categories

Award for Outstanding Leadership

For educators whose leadership advances the transformation of education through technology

Award for Outstanding Teacher

For classroom teachers who apply technology to engage and empower students

Award for Outstanding Young Educator

For educators 35 years or younger who transform learning through the visionary use of technology

Award for Advocacy

For individuals who champion ed tech policy at the local, state, regional, national or global level

Distinguished District Award

For the innovative application of technology across a school system

Kay L. Bitter Vision Award

For individuals who integrate technology with vision and creativity in a PK–2 classroom

Non-juried awards


President's Volunteer Service Award*

For individuals who demonstrate commitment and inspire others to volunteer


Making IT Happen Award*

For visionary educators and leaders who cultivate connected, empowered learners

*Nominations for this award are not reviewed by a judging panel. Visit the award page to view nomination requirements.

Juried award benefits


All award winners receive:

  • Recognition at the ISTE Conference & Expo
  • Complimentary registration for the ISTE conference
  • A one-year basic individual ISTE membership
  • Recognition in ISTE publications, in press releases provided to local media and on the iste.org website
  • An engraved plaque acknowledging the recipient's outstanding achievement
  • Additional prizes and cash awards
  • Opportunities to contribute to the field

Together, let’s lift up those who are transforming education!


"Winning the 2017 ISTE Award for Outstanding Leadership was truly an honor. I take great pride in knowing that this award represents the hard work being done in my school district to create change for our students and staff."

 —Rafranz Davis
2017 Outstanding Leadership Award Winner


Professional Learning Network (PLN) awards


PLN award winners receive complimentary ISTE membership, a plaque and recognition in a news release and at the PLN Leader Breakfast at the ISTE Conference & Expo.

Congratulations to our 2018 PLN award winners!

Nominations for ISTE PLN Awards are open Feb 1 to Feb 28 each year.
 

Administrator Network Award for Exemplary Leadership

2018 Winner: Christopher Weiss, Principal, Greenwich Public Schools, Greenwich, CT

The ISTE Administrator Network Award for Exemplary Leadership recognizes an administrator who sets the essential conditions necessary for teachers and students to leverage technology to enhance learning.

Arts and Technology Creativity Award

2018 Winner: Tim Needles, Media and Art Teacher, Smithtown Central School District, Sound Beach, NY

The Arts and Technology Network Creativity Award recognizes an educator whose exemplary work provides a model for integrated arts and technology teaching, learning and leading in the digital age.

Award for Excellence in Teacher Education

2018 Winner: Liz Kolb, Clinical Assistant Professor, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

The ISTE Award for Excellence in Teacher Education recognizes those persons responsible for the development of pre-service teachers, in-service teachers and administrators.

Computer Science Network Excellence Award

2018 winner: Jorge Valenzuela, Educational Coach, Lifelong Learning Defined, North Chesterfield, VA

The ISTE Computer Science Network Excellence Award recognizes an exceptional educator and leader who is championing the cause of improved computer science and information technology education. 

Digital Citizenship Network Award

2018 winner: Gail Desler, Technology Integration Specialist, Elk Grove School District, Folsom, CA

The Digital Citizenship Network award recognizes those who consistently model and promote excellent digital citizenship and who mentor and lead others to be more active digital citizens.

Digital Equity Network Award

2018 winner: Ken Shelton, Technology Integration Specialist, EdTechTeam, Long Angeles, CA

The Digital Equity Network Award recognizes an educator whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age with a focus on digital equity.

Edtech Coaches Network Award

2018 winner: Robin Harris, Instructional Technology Coach, Griffin-Spalding County Schools, Griffin, GA

The ISTE Edtech Coaches Network Award honors an edtech coach whose work artifacts and recommendations most closely align with the ISTE Standards for Coaches. The award will be given to a visionary leader whose work in digital age learning environments, professional development and program evaluation represents excellence in digital citizenship, content knowledge and professional growth. 

Games and Simulations Excellence Award

2018 winner: Chris Luchs, Associate Dean, CTE, Colorado Community College, Denver, CO

The ISTE Games and Simulations Network Excellence Award recognizes an active network member who has displayed servant leadership and advocacy in advancing the use of games and simulations in education.

Inclusive Learning Network Outstanding Educator Award

2018 winner: Sean M. Arnold, Special Educator and STEM Coach, NYCDOE District 75, Woodhaven, NY

The ISTE Inclusive Learning Network Outstanding Educator Award honors an individual who exemplifies the vision and mission of the Inclusive Learning Network: Enhancing opportunities for all learners through effective practices and technology resources.

Independent Schools Educators Network Outstanding Educator Award

2018 winner: Larry Kahn, Chief Technology Officer, Trinity Valley School, Forth Worth, TX

The ISTE Independent Schools Educators Network Outstanding Educator Award recognizes an independent school educator or leader who has implemented innovative practices, established private-public partnerships and/or advanced the teaching practice for all educators.

Interactive Video Conferencing Informal/Formal Educator Awards

2018 winner: Mali Bickley, Classroom Collaboration Specialist, Connected North Organization, New Market, Canada


2018 winner:
 Peter Paccone, Social Science Teacher, San Marino High School, La Cañada, CA 

The ISTE Interactive Video Conferencing Educator Award recognizes an educator using video conferencing in innovative ways to advance education.

Librarians Network Primary/Secondary Award

2018 Primary winner: Megan Blakemore and Elizabeth Fowler, Library Information Integrator and Principal, Dyer Elementary School, South Portland, ME 
2018 Secondary winner: Ellen Stolarski, Librarian, Saint Marys Area Middle School, Saint Marys, PA 

The ISTE Librarians Network Primary and Secondary Awards recognize school librarians who exemplify the qualities of positive technology leadership and innovation in the school and community. Awardees should demonstrate an ability to serve as a leader in technology integration and as a collaborative partner with classroom teachers to provide students with valuable learning experiences that incorporate technology. 

ISTE Literacy Network Annual Award

2018 winner: Tammy Dunbar, Teacher, Manteca Unified School District, Escalon, CA
2018 winner: Julie Hembree, Librarian, Cougar Ridge Elementary School, Sammamish, WA

The Literacy Network Award recognizes an educator who has offered something special to students or colleagues that has resulted in a noteworthy, exceptionally rich learning experience in the area of Literacy supported by the use of technology.

Online Learning Network Award

2018 winner: Lindsey Blass, Personalized Learning Environments Program Manager, San Francisco Unified School District, San Francisco, CA

The Online Learning Network Award recognizes exceptional educators and leaders who are paving the way for transformational online and blended learning.

Outstanding Learning Space Designer Award

2018 winner: Nicole Snedden, Teacher Instructional Coach, Minnetonka Schools, Minneapolis, MN

The Outstanding Learning Space Designer Award recognizes an educator whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age. In particular, we are looking to reward those pioneers who are changing their physical learning space to benefit student learning.

STEM Excellence Award

2018 winner: Johannes Strobel, Professor and Director, University of Missouri, Columbia, MO 

The ISTE STEM Excellence Award recognizes a STEM educator who has demonstrated leadership and advocacy in understanding and advancing the use of STEM in education.

Technology Coordinators Network Award

2018 winner: Jeremy Shorr, Director, Teaching Institute for Excellence in STEM, Twinsburg, OH 

The Technology Coordinator Network Award recognizes an individual whose progress in the technology field has encouraged technology leaders to continue their work toward promoting technology integration in all facets of education.

Virtual Environments Network Pioneer of the Year

2018 winner: Mary Howard, Teacher, Grand Island Central Schools, Grand Island, NY 

The ISTE Virtual Environments Pioneer of the Year Award honors an educator whose work in both real life and inworld most embodies the adventuresome and innovative spirit characteristic of a Virtual Environments Network community leader.

Global Collaborator Award
2018 winner: 
Ngô Thành Nam, Primary School Teacher, Teacher Instructional Coach, Nguyen Hoang Group, Hồ Chí Minh, Vietnam

The ISTE Global Collaborator Award recognizes a person or group that promotes global collaboration with social responsibility in mind. This person or group incorporates the ISTE Student Standard "Global Collaborator" into their regular practice as a way to support learners.