ISTE-Awards_Web-Banner_Awards-Page_800x200_10-2017_v1

ISTE Awards


The annual ISTE awards recognize exceptional educators and leaders who are paving the way for connected learning. We seek those whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age.

Congratulations to our 2017 juried award winners!

Nominations for 2018 awards are open Dec. 1, 2017 through Feb. 28, 2018.  Click on the award category below to learn more and apply.



Juried award categories

Award for Outstanding Leadership

For educators whose leadership advances the transformation of education through technology

Award for Outstanding Teacher

For classroom teachers who apply technology to engage and empower students

Award for Outstanding Young Educator

For educators 35 years or younger who transform learning through the visionary use of technology

Award for Advocacy

For individuals who champion ed tech policy at the local, state, regional, national or global level

Distinguished District Award

For the innovative application of technology across a school system

Kay L. Bitter Vision Award

For individuals who integrate technology with vision and creativity in a PK–2 classroom

Non-juried awards


President's Volunteer Service Award*

For individuals who demonstrate commitment and inspire others to volunteer


Making IT Happen Award*

For visionary educators and leaders who cultivate connected, empowered learners

*Nominations for this award are not reviewed by a judging panel. Visit the award page to view nomination requirements.

Juried award benefits


All award winners receive:

  • Recognition at the ISTE Conference & Expo
  • Complimentary registration for the ISTE conference
  • A one-year basic individual ISTE membership
  • Recognition in ISTE publications, in press releases provided to local media and on the iste.org website
  • An engraved plaque acknowledging the recipient's outstanding achievement
  • Additional prizes and cash awards
  • Opportunities to contribute to the field

Together, let’s lift up those who are transforming education!


"Winning the 2017 ISTE Award for Outstanding Leadership was truly an honor. I take great pride in knowing that this award represents the hard work being done in my school district to create change for our students and staff."

 —Rafranz Davis
2017 Outstanding Leadership Award Winner


Professional Learning Network (PLN) awards


PLN award winners receive complimentary ISTE membership, a plaque and recognition in a news release and at the PLN Leader Breakfast at the ISTE Conference & Expo.

Congratulations to our 2017 PLN award winners!

Please log in to your ISTE account to access the award nomination forms below. Nominations for ISTE PLN Awards are open Feb 1 to Feb 28 each year.
 

Administrator Network Award for Exemplary Leadership

2017 Winner: Robert Dickson, Executive Director of Information Services, Omaha Public Schools, Omaha, NE

The ISTE Administrator Network Award for Exemplary Leadership recognizes an administrator who sets the essential conditions necessary for teachers and students to leverage technology to enhance learning.

Arts and Technology Creativity Award

The Arts and Technology Network Creativity Award recognizes an educator whose exemplary work provides a model for integrated arts and technology teaching, learning and leading in the digital age.

Award for Excellence in Teacher Education

2017 Winner: Dr. Stephanie Smith Budhai, Associate Professor/Director of Graduate Education, Neumann University, Philadelphia, PA

The ISTE Award for Excellence in Teacher Education recognizes those persons responsible for the development of pre-service teachers, in-service teachers and administrators.

Computer Science Network Excellence Award

2017 winner: Kimberly Lane, Blended Learning Specialist, Lancaster ISD, Arlington, TX

The ISTE Computer Science Network Excellence Award recognizes an exceptional educator and leader who is championing the cause of improved computer science and information technology education. 

Digital Citizenship Network Award

The Digital Citizenship Network award recognizes those who consistently model and promote excellent digital citizenship and who mentor and lead others to be more active digital citizens.

Digital Equity Network Award

2017 winner: Dr. Fallon Wilson, Co-Founder and CEO, Black in Tech Nashville, Nashville, TN

The Digital Equity Network Award recognizes an educator whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age with a focus on digital equity.

Digital Storytelling Network Award

2017 winner:
Michael Hernandez, Media Arts Teacher, Mira Costa High School, Redondo Beach, CA

The ISTE Digital Storytelling Network Award recognizes contributions in promoting the craft and creativity inspired through digital storytelling. 

Edtech Coaches Network Award

2017 winner: Leslie Fagin, Instructional Technology Coach, Griffin-Spalding County School System, Saint Griffin, GA

The ISTE Edtech Coaches Network Award honors an edtech coach whose work artifacts and recommendations most closely align with the ISTE Standards for Coaches. The award will be given to a visionary leader whose work in digital age learning environments, professional development and program evaluation represents excellence in digital citizenship, content knowledge and professional growth. 

Games and Simulations Excellence Award

2017 winner: Kae Novak, Instructional Designer, Front Range Community College, Westminster, CO

The ISTE Games and Simulations Network Excellence Award recognizes an active network member who has displayed servant leadership and advocacy in advancing the use of games and simulations in education.

Inclusive Learning Network Outstanding Educator Award

2017 winner: Michael Marotta, Assistive Technology Specialist, Inclusive Technology Solutions, Brick, NJ

The ISTE Inclusive Learning Network Outstanding Educator Award honors an individual who exemplifies the vision and mission of the Inclusive Learning Network: Enhancing opportunities for all learners through effective practices and technology resources.

Independent Schools Educators Network Outstanding Educator Award

2017 winner: Dr. Jill Brown, Educational Technologist, Albuquerque Academy, Albuquerque, NM

The ISTE Independent Schools Educators Network Outstanding Educator Award recognizes an independent school educator or leader who has implemented innovative practices, established private-public partnerships and/or advanced the teaching practice for all educators.

Innovation in Online Global Collaboration Award

2017 winner: Fran Siracusa, Educational Technologist, Calliope Global, Clearwater, FL

The ISTE Innovation in Online Global Collaboration Award recognizes innovation in the design and implementation of online global collaboration for learning.

Interactive Video Conferencing Informal/Formal Educator Awards

2017 winner: Jason Robertshaw, Senior Coordinator of Educational Technology, Mote Marine Laboratory, Sarasota, FL


2017 winner:
Sean Forde, Teacher, Chadwick International School, Incheon, South Korea

The ISTE Interactive Video Conferencing Educator Award recognizes an educator using video conferencing in innovative ways to advance education.

ISTE 3D Network Award

2017 winner: Sara Wyszynski, Technology Coordinator and Teacher, Saint Sebastian Parish School, Akron, OH

The ISTE 3D Network Award recognizes an exceptional educator whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading using 3D, AR and VR. 

ISTE Innovative Learning Outstanding Leadership Award

2017 winner: Stewart Greenberg, Director of Educational Technology, Hebrew Academy of Nassau County, Woodmere, NY

The ISTE Innovative Learning Outstanding Leadership Award recognizes an exceptional educator whose exemplary work provides a model for innovative leadership. 

Librarians Network Primary/Secondary Award

2017 Primary winner: Karey Killian, Library Media Specialist, Milton Area School District, Milton, PA 
2017 Secondary winner: Traci Chun, Teacher Librarian, Vancouver Public Schools, Vancouver, WA 

The ISTE Librarians Network Primary and Secondary Awards recognize school librarians who exemplify the qualities of positive technology leadership and innovation in the school and community. Awardees should demonstrate an ability to serve as a leader in technology integration and as a collaborative partner with classroom teachers to provide students with valuable learning experiences that incorporate technology. 

ISTE Literacy Network Annual Award

2017 winner: Dr. Michele Haiken, Educator, Rye Middle School and Manhattanville College, Stamford, CT

The Literacy Network Award recognizes an educator who has offered something special to students or colleagues that has resulted in a noteworthy, exceptionally rich learning experience in the area of Literacy supported by the use of technology.

Mobile Learning Innovation Award

2017 winner: Julianne Ross-Kleinmann, Lower School Technology Coordinator, The Foote School, New Haven, CT

The ISTE Mobile Learning Network Innovation Award recognizes an educator or team who has displayed leadership and advocacy in advancing the use of mobile learning in education.

Online Learning Network Award

2017 winner: Susie Gronseth, Clinical Assistant Professor, University of Houston College of Education, Houston, TX

The Online Learning Network Award recognizes exceptional educators and leaders who are paving the way for transformational online and blended learning.

Outstanding Learning Space Designer Award

2017 winner: Kelli Buxton, ES Educational Technology Coach, Singapore American School, Singapore

The Outstanding Learning Space Designer Award recognizes an educator whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age. In particular, we are looking to reward those pioneers who are changing their physical learning space to benefit student learning.

STEM Excellence Award

2017 winner: Helen Crompton, Assistant Professor of Instructional Technology, Old Dominion University, Norfolk, VA

The ISTE STEM Excellence Award recognizes a STEM educator who has demonstrated leadership and advocacy in understanding and advancing the use of STEM in education.

Technology Coordinators Network Award

The Technology Coordinator Network Award recognizes an individual whose progress in the technology field has encouraged technology leaders to continue their work toward promoting technology integration in all facets of education.

2017 winner: Beth O'Connell, Communications Chair and Librarian, Virtual Worlds Best Practices in Education/Manassas Park Middle School, Woodbridge, VA 

The ISTE Virtual Environments Pioneer of the Year Award honors an educator whose work in both real life and inworld most embodies the adventuresome and innovative spirit characteristic of a Virtual Environments Network community leader.

Virtual Environments Network Pioneer of the Year

2017 winner: Beth O'Connell, Communications Chair and Librarian, Virtual Worlds Best Practices in Education/Manassas Park Middle School, Woodbridge, VA

The ISTE Virtual Environments Pioneer of the Year Award honors an educator whose work in both real life and inworld most embodies the adventuresome and innovative spirit characteristic of a Virtual Environments Network community leader.