ISTE Professional Learning Networks (PLNs) support exceptional teaching and learning throughout the year. Once a year, they honor outstanding individuals who have demonstrated excellent work in their job role or topic area.

Nominations are currently closed.

ISTE PLN Award Winners receive:

  • An engraved award acknowledging the recipient’s outstanding achievement
  • A one-year basic individual ISTE membership
  • Recognition in ISTE publications and on the iste.org website
  • Recognition at the ISTE Conference & Expo
  • Opportunities to contribute to the field (blog, magazine, other volunteer opportunity)

All PLN Awards Timeline

February 1, 2020: Nominations begin
February 29, 2020: Nominations end
March, 2020: Nominations reviewed
April, 2020: Winners notified
May, 2020: Winners press release

ISTE Arts and Technology Network Creativity Award

ISTE members only.
This award recognizes an educator whose exemplary work provides a model for integrated arts and technology teaching, learning and leading in the digital age.

Cathy Hunt headshot

2019 winner
Cathy Hunt
Creative Arts Educator, McAuley College
Beaudesert, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia

 

ISTE Computer Science Network Award

This award recognizes an exceptional educator and leader who is championing the cause of improved computer science and information technology education.

Alfred Thompson headshot

2019 winner
Alfred Thompson
Computer Science Teacher, Bishop Guertin High School
Nashua, NH

 

ISTE Digital Citizenship Network Award

This award recognizes an educator who consistently model and promote excellent digital citizenship, and who mentor and lead others to be more active digital citizens.

Amy Eakin headshot

2019 winner
Amy Eakin
Director of Technology, Northwest Arctic Borough School District
Kotzebue, AK

 

ISTE Digital Equity Network Award

This award recognizes an educator whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age with a focus on digital equity.

Jason Trinh headshot

2019 winner
Jason Trinh
Hybrid-Teacher Digital Lead Learner, Toronto District School Board
Toronto, ON, Canada

 

ISTE Early Learning Network Award

ISTE Early Learning Network members only.
This award recognizes an educator who works with or for children ages 3-9 and whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age.

Analucia Tejada headshot

2019 winner
Analucía Tejada
ECE Technology Teacher and Technology Curriculum Lead, Colegio Interamericano de Guatemala
Guatemala City, Guatemala

 

ISTE Edtech Coaches Network Award

ISTE Edtech Coaches Network members only.
This award honors an edtech coach whose work in digital age learning environments, professional development and program evaluation represents excellence in digital citizenship, content knowledge, professional growth and is closely aligned with the ISTE Standards for Coaches.

Michelle Palmieri headshot

2019 winner
Michelle Palmieri
Technology Integration Teacher, Pine Plains Central School District
Pine Plains, NY

 

ISTE Education Leaders Network Award for Exemplary Leadership

ISTE members only.
This award recognizes an education leader who sets the essential conditions necessary for teachers and students to leverage technology to enhance learning.

Wiley Brazier, V headshot

2019 winner
Wiley Brazier, V
Principal on Assignment for Technology Integration, East Baton Rouge Parish School System
Baton Rouge, LA

 

ISTE Games and Simulations Network Excellence Award

ISTE Games and Simulations Network members only.
This award recognizes an active network member who has displayed servant leadership and advocacy in advancing the use of games and simulations in education.

Cynthia Calongne headshot

2019 winner
Cynthia Calongne
Professor, Colorado Technical University and CCCS
Colorado Springs, CO

 

ISTE Global Collaboration Network Award

This award recognizes a person or group that promotes global collaboration with social responsibility in mind. This person or group incorporates the ISTE Student Standard "Global Collaborator" into their regular practice as a way to support learners.

Tracey Winey headshot

2019 winner
Tracey Winey
Teacher Librarian, Poudre School District
Fort Collins, CO

 

ISTE Inclusive Learning Network Award

This award honors an individual who exemplifies the vision and mission of the Inclusive Learning Network: Enhancing opportunities for all learners through effective practices and technology resources.

Kendra Grant headshot

2019 winner
Kendra Grant
Educational Consultant
Mississauga, ON, Canada

 

ISTE Independent and International Schools Network Independent School Educator Award

This award recognizes an independent school educator or leader who has implemented innovative practices, established private-public partnerships and/or advanced the teaching practice for all educators.

Lauren Marold headshot

2019 winner
Lauren Marold
Educational Technology Coordinator, Greenhill School
Addison, TX

 

ISTE Independent and International Schools Network International School Educator Award

This award recognizes an international school educator or leader who has implemented innovative practices, established private-public partnerships and/or advanced the teaching practice for all educators.

Raymond Mitchel Africa headshot

2019 winner
Raymond Mitchel Africa
Science and Design Educator, Manila Xiamen International School
Xiamen, China

 

ISTE Interactive Video Conferencing Network Educator Award

This award recognizes educators in formal settings using video conferencing in innovative ways to advance education.

Nicole Lakusta headshot

2019 winner
Nicole Lakusta
Curriculum Educational Technology Facilitator, Parkland School Division #70
Stony Plain, AB, Canada

 

ISTE Interactive Video Conferencing Network Informal Educator Award

This award recognizes educators in informal settings using video conferencing in innovative ways to advance education.

New York State Distance Learning Consortium logo

2019 winner
New York State Distance Learning Consortium
NY

 

ISTE Learning Spaces Network Outstanding Learning Space Designer Award

This award recognizes an educator whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age. In particular, we are looking to reward those pioneers who are changing their physical learning space to benefit student learning.

Brian Seymour headshot

2019 winner
Brian Seymour
Director of Instructional Technology, Pickerington Local School District
Pickerington, OH

 

ISTE Librarians Network Primary Award

The annual ISTE awards recognize exceptional educators and leaders who are paving the way for connected learning. We seek those whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age in primary grades.

James Allen headshot

2019 winner
James Allen
Teacher Librarian/EdHub Director, Eminence Independent Schools
Eminence, KY

 

ISTE Librarians Network Secondary Award

The annual ISTE awards recognize exceptional educators and leaders who are paving the way for connected learning. We seek those whose exemplary work provides a model for teaching, learning and leading in the digital age in secondary grades.

Tiffany Whitehead headshot

2019 winner
Tiffany Whitehead
Director of Library, Episcopal School of Baton Rouge
Baton Rouge, LA

 

ISTE Literacy Network Award

This award recognizes an educator who has offered something special to students or colleagues that has resulted in a noteworthy, exceptionally rich learning experience in the area of Literacy supported by the use of technology.

Sirhajwan Idek headshot

2019 winner
Sirhajwan Idek
Teacher, Keningau Vocational College
Keningau, Sabah, Malaysia

 

ISTE Mobile Learning Network Award

This award recognizes an educator that exemplifies the vision and mission of the Mobile Learning Network through the use and promotion of best practices in the area of mobile and wireless computing integration in education.

Helen Crompton headshot

2019 winner
Helen Crompton
Associate Professor, Old Dominion University
Norfolk, VA

 

ISTE Online Learning Network Award

This award recognizes exceptional educators and leaders who are paving the way for transformational online and blended learning.

Group photo of the Chinook Cyber School team

2019 winner
The Chinook Cyber School Team
Chinook School Division
Swift Current, SK, Canada

 

ISTE STEM Network Excellence Award

ISTE STEM Network members only.
This award recognizes a current ISTE STEM Network member who has displayed leadership and advocacy in understanding and advancing the authentic use of STEM in education.

Jorge Valenzuela headshot

2019 winner
Jorge Valenzuela
Educational Coach, Lifelong Learning Defined, Inc.
N Chesterfield, VA

 

ISTE Teacher Education Network Award for Excellence in Teacher Education

This award recognizes an outstanding teacher educator who advances the field, demonstrates vision and innovation, and improves learning and teaching.

Tim Green headshot

2019 winner
Tim Green
Professor of Educational Technology and Teacher Education, California State University, Fullerton
Fullerton, CA

 

ISTE Technology Coordinators Network Award

This award recognizes an individual whose progress in the technology field has encouraged technology leaders to continue their work toward promoting technology integration in all facets of education.

Fred Laudadio headshot

2019 winner
Fred Laudadio
Executive Director of Learning Services and Technology, McHenry Elementary School District 15
McHenry, IL

 

ISTE Virtual Environments Network Pioneer of the Year Award

This award honors an educator whose work in both real life and inworld most embodies the adventuresome and innovative spirit characteristic of a Virtual Environments Network community leader.

Valerie Hill headshot

2019 winner
Valerie Hill
Library Director, Community Virtual Library
Seattle, WA